question in web.config

Posted by Sreekanthv under Interview Questions on 8/24/2010 | Points: 10 | Views : 1745 | Status : [Member] | Replies : 3
In interview they asked this question. If we have given any configurations to one web.config file. Can we access same configuration settings in another web.config file.




Responses

Posted by: SurajRane on: 8/24/2010 [Member] Starter | Points: 25

Up
0
Down
what exactly it means? elaborate more. I think question is wrong.

Sreekanthv, if this helps please login to Mark As Answer. | Alert Moderator

Posted by: Poster on: 8/24/2010 [Member] Starter | Points: 25

Up
0
Down
The one word answer should be no, however if you have specified the appSetting in one another conifg file you can access that configuration. Read this http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article969-external-appsetting-file-for-your-appsettings-in-config-file-.aspx

Hope this help



Sreekanthv, if this helps please login to Mark As Answer. | Alert Moderator

Posted by: Santosh0683 on: 8/24/2010 [Member] Starter | Points: 25

Up
0
Down
No,i think its not possible..

Santosh Singh
http://aspdotnetcode.blogspot.in/

Sreekanthv, if this helps please login to Mark As Answer. | Alert Moderator

Login to post response